Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy refers to the personal data processing activities carried out by PMV AGENCY, or “We”; on its site web: www.pmv.agency . We are committed to the protection of your personal data and privacy. To this end, in accordance with Article 12 of the Organic Law on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter LOPDP):

I. WHO WE ARE
Responsible for the treatment
E-CHANNEL EC
Trade name:
AGRINAG SA
RUC:
1792523036001
Mail:
info@e-channel.ec
Phone:
02 256 0769
Address:
Alpallana E7-212 y diego de almagro

II. OUR ROLE IN PROTECTING YOUR DATA

If you are a customer of AGRINAG SA, or simply visit our website, this policy applies to you.

Our responsibilities

Our role with respect to the protection of personal data varies depending on certain circumstances. In general, if you are a visitor to our website, we act as the “data controller”. This means that we determine how and why your data is processed.

Your responsibilities
  • Read this Privacy Policy
  • If you are our customer, please also refer to your contracts with us. These may contain further details on how we collect and process your data.
  • If you provide us with personal information about other people, or if others provide us with your information, we will only use that data for the specific purpose for which you provided it to us. By submitting the information, you confirm that you have the right to authorize us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

III. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The type of personal information we collect depends on your relationship with us. For this purpose, we may collect the following personal information about you:

Data category For example...
Name and contact information
Name and surname, e-mail address, home address and telephone number.
Account credentials
User name, passwords and other information of the user. security for authentication and access.
Financial information
Bank account and credit card numbers, and debit for payment processing.
Usage information
Information about how you navigate within our services and what elements of our Services you use more often.
Information about your equipment, device and connection.
Such as your IP address, the type and version of your browser and its location.

IV. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from the following sources:

  • Direct interactions with you or a third party. As when a user fills out one of the contact forms or is our customer and we have their data to manage access to our customer portal.
  • From your devices (including mobile devices) and applications through automated tracking technologies, such as information automatically collected about your interactions with our services and websites using various technologies (cookies, Internet tags, web beacons and web logs, etc.). Among the data collected may be, for example, your IP address, device type, location data, statistics about your page views, previous link URL, ad data, your browsing history and your website access data. We may use cookies or similar technologies for this purpose (for more information please review our Cookie Policy: ).

Please note that when you make an application for a third party we also collect this information. You are therefore responsible for ensuring compliance with the regulations on personal data protection when you transfer data from this third party to us.

V. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal data will be used in the context of the following processing activities:

Execution of pre-contractual measures at your request
Description of treatment:
In the main, for the execution of pre-contractual measures, we carry out the following activities: Provide you with information and services that you have requested or applications or services that you have requested. To contact you in order to send you quotations for our services and products.
Purpose:
To properly follow up our relationship with you in the following ways prior to the conclusion of a contract.
Basis legal basis of treatment:
Article 7, paragraph 5 (execution of pre-contractual measures) of the LOPDP.
Usage information
Information about how you navigate within our services and what elements of our Services you use more often.
Information about your equipment, device and connection.
Such as your IP address, the type and version of your browser and its location.
Fulfillment of contractual obligations in order to render our services
Treatment from description:
In the main, for the performance of our contractual obligations, we will carry out the following processing activities: Manage our relationship with you. This involves, for example, customer service and support activities.
Purpose:
Fulfilling our obligations contractual and provide the user an optimal service.
Basis legal basis of treatment:
Article 7 paragraph 5 (fulfillment of contractual obligations) of the LOPDP
Fulfillment of our legal obligations or by virtue of a court order.
Treatment from description:
Your personal data may be processed for the following purposes our legal obligations or by virtue of a court order.
Basis legal basis of treatment:
Article 7, paragraphs 2 (compliance with legal obligation) and 3 (by court order) of the LOPDP
Marketing direct
Treatment from description:
In the main, we may occasionally use your data for: Contact you with information about our applications, products and services that we feel may be of interest to you. Send communications related to our business activities, news and useful information for our company, products, offers, news, invitations to events, job offers, advertising, publicity and/or surveys about our products or services and/or the products and services of our business partners. From time to time our recommendations may be based on analytical data about your use of our products or applications. We may also share your information with carefully selected third parties so that they (or we) may contact you about their products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. Either we or they may contact you to that effect by telephone, mail, SMS or e-mail.
Basis legal basis of treatment:
Depending on the context: Article 7(1) (consent) and (8) (legitimate interest) of the LOPDP
Improving our products and services
Treatment from description:
Your personal data may be used in order to process suggestions, requests, complaints or claims and ensure better service for Users.
Purpose:
Continually evaluate and improve the delivery of our services. and our products.
Basis legal basis of treatment:
Article 7 paragraph 8 (legitimate interest) of the LOPDP

VI. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

The time of conservation of your personal data is determined according to the specific type or category of data, taking into account legal conservation requirements as well as the conservation principle of article 10 of the LOPDP. This principle establishes that data should not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfill the purpose of its processing. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may retain some data relating to you even after your customer portal account is closed.

VII. RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA

The personal data we collect may be communicated to:

  • Third parties that are our service providers. For example, platform providers; cloud hosting services; maintenance and support on our databases, as well as on our software and applications that may contain your personal data; providers of instant messaging management, loyalty programs, ratings and reviews; customer relationship managers; among others.
    Our suppliers also include advertising, marketing, digital media and social media agencies to help us deliver advertising, marketing and campaigns, to analyze their effectiveness and to manage your contact and inquiries.
  • Third parties for marketing purposes (e.g., our partners and other third parties with whom we cooperate) to the extent that their products and services may be of interest to you either because you have purchased or expressed interest in a product or service from such business partner, interacted with them, or otherwise authorized the sharing of your personal information with such business partner.
  • Any third party, in particular state and regulatory authorities, in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including due or regulatory communications or the detection or prevention of illegal acts. Also in response to a court order.
  • Eventually, another organization in the event we sell or buy any business or assets or in the event we transfer our agreement with you to another company.

Whenever we share personal data internally or with third parties in other countries, we have appropriate protection measures in place in accordance with applicable regulations. In accordance with applicable law, third parties are required to use appropriate security measures to protect personal information, and may only access personal data necessary to perform their specific tasks.

VIII. HOW WE PROTECT THE SECURITY OF YOUR DATA

We protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the information provided by our users, with a risk management approach based on policies, standards, guidelines and procedures.

  • Captcha test.
  • Field Control.
  • Maximum number of characters.
  • Code injection
  • control or XSS

IX. OBLIGATION DE FACILITATE US YOU AND CONSEQUENCES OF NOT DOING SO:

The personal data requested are necessary to manage your requests and/or provide you with the services you may contract, therefore, if you do not provide them, we will not be able to attend you correctly or provide you with the service you have requested.

X. WHAT YOUR RIGHTS ARE AND HOW TO EXERCISE THEM

You are entitled, within the limits determined by applicable law, to exercise the following rights:

  • Access to your personal data.
  • Rectification and updating of your personal data.
  • Deletion of your personal data.
  • Opposition to the processing of personal data.
  • Cancellation.
  • Limitation of treatment.
  • Not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated assessments.

To request the exercise of your rights you must send a request to https://www.almasprayroses.com/contact-us/ 

In response to your requests, we may occasionally ask you to verify your identity if necessary, as well as to provide us with information that will allow us to better understand your request. In cases where we deny your request, either in whole or in part, we will explain the reason and the legal basis for the denial.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time and without explanation. The withdrawal of your consent does not have retroactive effect (i.e. it does not render unlawful the processing of personal data carried out prior to the withdrawal of consent). In addition, in no case does the withdrawal of this consent condition the execution of the contract concluded with us or the relationships previously generated. Your personal data may continue to be processed if the legal basis for it is not consent.

In case of disagreements with us in relation to the processing of your data or that your requests or claims have not been timely addressed, you may file a complaint with the Ecuadorian Data Protection Authority.

If you have any questions about how we handle and protect your personal data, please contact us by e-mail: info@e-channel.ec

XI. UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this Privacy Notice, the Cookie Policy, or any other specific privacy notice. When we make changes to these notices, we will add a new date to this notice.
This version is in effect as of 6 of June 2023

COOKIES POLICY

I. Introduction

Our website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience and provide you with a more personalized service. This cookie policy explains what cookies are, how we use them on our website, and your options for controlling them. 2023

II. What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device when you visit a website. These cookies help remember your preferences, login information and other useful information to provide a more efficient browsing experience.

2023

III. How do we use cookies on our website?

  1. Store your browsing preferences
  2. Improving the speed and security of our web site
  3. Perform traffic statistics and data analysis
  4. To offer you personalized experiences based on the user preferences.

advertising Types of cookies we use:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: these are necessary for the proper functioning of our website.
  • Performance cookies: collect information about how you use our website to improve its performance.
  • Functionality cookies: remember your preferences and improve your browsing experience.
  • Advertising cookies: we use advertising cookies to show you personalized ads.

Cookie control: You have the option to control and/or delete cookies at any time. To do so, please refer to your browser instructions or go to [settings].

Our website may include content from third parties, such as advertisements, YouTube videos, etc. These third parties may use cookies to track your online activity and personalize the advertising you see. We do not control the cookies used by these third parties and recommend that you review their privacy policies for more information.

ads.

IV. Consent:

You will be asked for your explicit consent before installing any cookies that are not strictly necessary for the proper functioning of our website. You can withdraw your consent at any time and control and/or delete cookies according to your preferences.

ads.

V. Changes in the cookies and contact policy:

We may update this cookie policy at any time. We recommend you review this policy periodically to be informed of any changes.

Contact: If you have any questions about our cookie policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@e-channel.ec 

Date of last update:06/26/2023

astronauta